Demolition, land clearing and site development around Murphy, NCDemolition and land clearing in Murphy, NC
Sanders Contracting
Demolition contractor in Waynesville, NC
Call (828) 342-1467 Request a Quote

How Much Does It Cost to Demolish a House in North Carolina?

National cost guides put most house demolition jobs at about $6,000 to $25,000. Two of them price the work at about $4 to $17 per square foot. One guide, updated in June 2026, puts a typical 2,000 square foot teardown near $15,800.

For North Carolina, one contractor directory’s price report lists about $8,700 to $16,500 for a house with a basement. Its average is near $12,600, but the report shows no date. These are market numbers, not our price list. Our house demolition page shows how a teardown runs.

What do cost guides list by house size?

This post quotes three national cost guides. Guide 1 is the June 2026 guide above. Guide 2 was updated in January 2025, and Guide 3 in June 2026.

Guide 1 calls square footage the biggest cost driver. It says a two-story house often costs more than a one-story house of the same size. Here is what Guides 2 and 3 list by size.

House sizeGuide 2Guide 3
1,000 square feet$5,000 to $10,000$4,000 to $17,000
1,500 square feet$7,500 to $15,000$6,000 to $25,500
2,000 square feet$10,000 to $20,000$8,000 to $34,000
2,500 square feet$12,500 to $25,000$10,000 to $42,500

Guide 2 prices most houses at $5 to $10 per square foot. Some older homes without foundations run as low as $3. Some newer homes with full basements run as high as $12. Guide 3 says jobs in dense cities tend to cost 20 to 40 percent more than rural ones.

What drives the price of a house teardown?

Two houses of the same size can draw very different quotes. The guides price the most common extras this way.

Cost itemWhat the guides list
Slab removal$2,000 to $6,000 (Guide 3)
Full basement removal$5,000 to $15,000 on top of the teardown (Guide 3)
Asbestos inspection$250 to $800 (Guide 3)
Asbestos removalabout $2,000 on average (Guide 1)
Debris hauling$400 to $800 per truckload (Guide 2)
Utility disconnection$100 to $500 or more (Guide 3)
Demolition permit$100 to $500 (Guide 1)

The foundation

Guide 1 says leaving the foundation in place keeps a job at the low end of its range. A full basement costs the most to remove, because the walls come out and the hole gets filled.

For North Carolina, the same price report lists $3.47 to $5.17 per square foot for slab removal. That covers breaking out and hauling off a 4 inch slab. Old driveways and patios fall under our concrete removal work.

What the house is built of

An EPA study of torn-down houses found that weight depends most on the concrete foundation and basement walls. Brick or stone on the outside adds a lot of weight too. More weight means more truckloads and higher landfill fees.

Asbestos

The Health Hazards Control Unit at NC DHHS recommends an asbestos inspection before any demolition, single-family homes included. An inspector accredited by the state has to do it. Vinyl flooring, plaster, joint compound and cement siding are among the materials known to hold asbestos. The state notes that some products sold today still contain it.

Guide 3 flags homes built before 1980. Census estimates put about one in three North Carolina homes in that group. In Cherokee County, it is about one in four.

Guide 2 says heavy asbestos can make a teardown cost two to three times as much. Only asbestos professionals with North Carolina accreditation may remove it. Larger removals need a state permit, filed at least 10 working days ahead. For a building that is coming down, the state caps that permit fee at $1,500.

Access on a mountain lot

Guide 2 says a lot that is hard to reach with the machines costs more. Guide 1 says tight access can stretch the schedule. In the mountains, that can mean a steep, narrow drive or trees close to the house.

The trip to the landfill

Guide 3 says disposal typically runs 25 to 40 percent of the total cost. It depends on how much debris there is and on the local tipping fee. Guide 2 also ties the cost to the distance from the job to the disposal site.

The Cherokee County landfill in Marble shows how the fee adds up. It charges $80 a ton, or $4 per 100 pounds. It does not take hazardous waste or liquids.

EPA figures from surveys of torn-down houses show about 50 pounds of debris per square foot, before any concrete. By that figure, a 2,000 square foot house comes to about 50 tons. If all of it went to that landfill, the fee alone would be about $4,000.

A basement, a garage slab and a driveway can add more than 150 pounds of concrete per square foot. We haul demolition debris with our dump truck, and our debris removal page covers that work.

Utilities, the well and the septic tank

Every utility has to be off before a house comes down. Guide 3 lists disconnection at $100 to $500 or more. It warns that some providers need several weeks of notice. State law also calls for notice to NC 811 at least three full working days before a demolition.

A septic tank left behind has its own state rule. A septage firm with a state permit pumps it out, and the tank is removed or collapsed and backfilled. An old well gets sealed under the state’s well rules, and the owner is responsible for it. Ask the county health department how it wants either one handled.

What does a demolition permit cost in North Carolina?

North Carolina law lists demolition among the work that needs a permit from the local inspections office. Each county or town sets its own fee. In Cherokee County, the fee schedule effective June 2023 lists $100 for a residential demolition permit. A commercial one is $175.

Macon County asks for a copy of the asbestos inspection report before it issues a demolition permit. When the job is done, it wants landfill receipts that show where the debris went. Our guide to demolition permits in North Carolina covers the steps.

What should a written demolition quote cover?

Guide 3 suggests written estimates that itemize each part of the job. Guide 1 says contractors often include disposal and cleanup, so check the written contract. Hold each quote up to this list:

  • What comes down: the house, plus any porch or deck
  • Whether the foundation comes out, and whether the hole gets filled
  • Hauling and landfill fees for the debris
  • Who arranges the asbestos inspection and any removal
  • Which utilities must be off first, and who calls each one
  • How the lot is left when the work is done

How do you get a real number for your house?

A price per square foot is only a starting point. Your own number depends on your house and your lot.

Sanders Contracting is based in Murphy and tears down houses across western North Carolina and the tri-state area. A large excavator and a small one do the teardown, and our dump truck hauls the debris. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

See how we tear down a house before you call. To set up a look at your house, call or text (828) 342-1467.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to tear down a house in North Carolina?
National cost guides put most house teardowns at about $6,000 to $25,000. Two guides price the work at about $4 to $17 per square foot. One price report for North Carolina lists about $8,700 to $16,500 for a house with a basement.
Does taking out the foundation cost more?
Usually, yes. One national guide lists slab removal at $2,000 to $6,000. A full basement adds another $5,000 to $15,000 there, because the walls come out and the hole is filled.
How much does asbestos add to the cost of demolition?
One national guide lists an inspection at $250 to $800 and removal at $2,000 to $20,000 or more. Another says heavy asbestos can make a teardown cost two to three times as much. North Carolina's Health Hazards Control Unit recommends an inspection before any house comes down.
What does the landfill charge for demolition debris?
Rates vary from one landfill to the next. The Cherokee County landfill in Marble charges $80 a ton, or $4 per 100 pounds. EPA survey figures put a torn-down house at about 50 pounds of debris per square foot, before any concrete.
How much is a demolition permit?
It depends on the county or town. Cherokee County lists $100 for a residential demolition permit and $175 for a commercial one. National cost guides list anywhere from $100 to $1,000 or more.
How long does it take to demolish a house?
One national guide says a small to medium house takes three to seven days once permits are in hand. That includes hauling the debris and cleaning the site. Notice to NC 811 goes in at least three full working days ahead. A state asbestos removal permit, when one is needed, must go in at least 10 working days ahead.
Is this what Sanders Contracting charges?
No. These are market numbers from national cost guides and public fee lists, not our price list. We look at the house and put the quote in writing. Call or text (828) 342-1467 to set that up.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Sanders Contracting

Tell us what has to come down or get cleared, and where the job is. Call or text (828) 342-1467 or (828) 361-8764, or send the form, and we set a time to look at it.

Request a Quote

Tell us what you need done and where the property is. We look at the job and put the quote in writing.

Call (828) 342-1467